fixtures View all
18/03  ACES  0   Baberwa FC   1
25/03  Maccabi FC   1    ACES  1
01/04  ACES  4   Valencia FC   0
league log View all
Pos Team P W D Pts
1 Maccabi FC 30 19 5 62
2 Orange Vaal FC 30 17 10 61
3 JDR Stars FC 30 18 7 61
4 Baberwa FC 30 13 10 49
6 ACES 30 12 10 46
scorers View all
Pos Player Tot
1 Mbiyozo 11 0 11
2 Ngobeni 6 1 7
3 Mathenjwa 4 0 4
4 Mtsweni 3 0 3
5 Mogaila 3 0 3
6 Venditti 2 0 2
 
 Match Action 
 Join our free newsletter: Email address  
MPUMPALANGA BLACK ACES FOOTBALL CLUB - AMAZAYONI
 

Baxter announces 1st squad  


Print this page  | Email this article to a friend


Bafana wil play Nigeria in the opening match of the Africa Cup Of Nations qualifiers - June 10 in Uyo, Nigeria - 18h00 (SA time) at Godswill Akpabio International Stadium.

The bulk of the 25-man squad ply their trade at home with only 6 playing 'off-shore'.

The big surprise omission was Ajax Amsterdam's Thulani Serero, while the Englishman also only included two Supersport players.

Some of the players that were in the previous Bafana squad for international friendly games against Guinea Bissau and Angola under Owen da Gama, but have missed out under Baxter include Cape Town City goalkeeper, Shuaib Walters, Chippa Unite'ds Diamond Thopola, SuperSport Unite'ds Thabo Mnyamane and Tiyani Mabunda from Mamelodi Sundowns.

Luther Singh who is currently with the SA U20 team at the World Cup in South Korea, aslo missed selection.

Bidvest Wits' Phakamani Mahlambi, who is reportedly injured, as well as Norway-based Lars Veldwijk have also not been named in Baxter's team.  

SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS:
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)

DEFENDERS:
Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs)
Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town)
Eric Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Lorenzo Gordinho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Abbubaker Mobara (Orlando Pirates)
Sifiso Hlanti (Bidvest Wits)
Tebogo Langerman (Mamelodi Sundowns)

MIDFIELDERS:
Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Keagan Dolly (Montpellier)
Andile Jali (KV Oostende)
Kamohelo Mokotjo (FC Twente)
Dean Furman (SuperSport United)
Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
Bongani Zungu (Vitoria Guimaraes)

STRIKERS:
Sibusiso Vilakazi (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
Tokelo Rantie (Gençlerbirlii)
Thamsanqa Gabuza (Orlando Pirates)
Kermit Erasmus (RC Lens)

August 2017
Aces do well against Supersport Academy
Aces Academy whitewash Shumba
Aces Academy update
July 2017
Aces appreciation!
South Africa narrowly edged by Malawi
Tough Luck SAU17's
SA U17 leave it till late against Madagascar
A striker in the making - Nare
Aces PRIDE
Amajimbos narrowly edged by Zambia
Amajimbos brush aside young Mambas
Bryn Deeley included in SA National U17 team
Two Aces Academy players selected for SA U17
Brad Cross called up to U20's
4 U17 players in final trials
Aces Academy all record wins vs Platinum Stars
7 Academy Players selected for trials
June 2017
Aces youth excel
Aces Academy next fixture in Roodepoort
Alex Black Aces Academy News
Academy Update
May 2017
Aces Academy achieve clean-sweep over Cosmos
Aces Academy to host Jomo Cosmos this weekend
Baxter announces 1st squad
Academy Update
Academy away to Highlands
April 2017
Good start for Aces Academy
Mundialito  here we come!
March 2017
Alex Black Aces Academy News
February 2017
Aces Academy WELCOMES David Thorpe
Aces academy to play Bidvest Wits
January 2017
U19 Trials set for Alex Stadium this weekend
October 2016
Alex Aces U15 Academy excel
September 2016
Academy Profile: Thabeni Zulu
20 players selected for Eastern Districts teams!
Development the winner for Alex