fixtures View all
03/02  ACES  2   Dube Conti  1
10/02  Baberwa  4    ACES  1
17/02  ACES  2   PT Callies  0
24/02  Garankuwa  v   ACES   
03/03  ACES  v   Maccabi   
10/03  Valencia FC  v   ACES   
17/03  ACES  v   Thembisa SC   
league log View all
Pos Team P W D Pts
1 Maccabi FC 22 14 5 47
2 JDR Stars FC 21 11 8 41
3 Alexandra United 21 11 6 39
4 African All Stars 22 11 5 38
11 ACES 22 7 4 25
scorers View all
Pos Player Tot
1 Mbiyozo 9 0 9
2 Zimba 3 0 3
3 Metsi 3 0 3
4 Pienaar 2 0 2
5 Morojele 1 0 1
6 Barends 1 0 1
 
 Match Action 
 Join our free newsletter: Email address  
MPUMPALANGA BLACK ACES FOOTBALL CLUB - AMAZAYONI
 

Baxter announces 1st squad  


Print this page  | Email this article to a friend


Bafana wil play Nigeria in the opening match of the Africa Cup Of Nations qualifiers - June 10 in Uyo, Nigeria - 18h00 (SA time) at Godswill Akpabio International Stadium.

The bulk of the 25-man squad ply their trade at home with only 6 playing 'off-shore'.

The big surprise omission was Ajax Amsterdam's Thulani Serero, while the Englishman also only included two Supersport players.

Some of the players that were in the previous Bafana squad for international friendly games against Guinea Bissau and Angola under Owen da Gama, but have missed out under Baxter include Cape Town City goalkeeper, Shuaib Walters, Chippa Unite'ds Diamond Thopola, SuperSport Unite'ds Thabo Mnyamane and Tiyani Mabunda from Mamelodi Sundowns.

Luther Singh who is currently with the SA U20 team at the World Cup in South Korea, aslo missed selection.

Bidvest Wits' Phakamani Mahlambi, who is reportedly injured, as well as Norway-based Lars Veldwijk have also not been named in Baxter's team.  

SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS:
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)

DEFENDERS:
Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs)
Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town)
Eric Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Lorenzo Gordinho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Abbubaker Mobara (Orlando Pirates)
Sifiso Hlanti (Bidvest Wits)
Tebogo Langerman (Mamelodi Sundowns)

MIDFIELDERS:
Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Keagan Dolly (Montpellier)
Andile Jali (KV Oostende)
Kamohelo Mokotjo (FC Twente)
Dean Furman (SuperSport United)
Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
Bongani Zungu (Vitoria Guimaraes)

STRIKERS:
Sibusiso Vilakazi (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
Tokelo Rantie (Gençlerbirlii)
Thamsanqa Gabuza (Orlando Pirates)
Kermit Erasmus (RC Lens)

February 2018
Garankuwa up next for Aces
15-year old scores for Aces
Aces host Callies
Baberwa down Aces
Aces eager for victory
Alex Black Aces back to winning ways
Black Aces Academy 2017/18
Aces host Dube Continentals
January 2018
United shoot down Aces
It's United vs Aces on Saturday
Aces 0-2 Dondol
Aces host Dondol Stars
Birds down Aces
Aces start new year against Swallows
December 2017
Aces in fine win
Aces hosting Leruma United TODAY
Bad day for Aces
Aces Academy 2017 Awards
Aces up against African All Stars
Brad Cross selected for SA U20