fixtures View all
09/09  ACES  0   Swallows FC  2
16/09  Swallows  1    ACES  0
23/09  ACES  1   AlexUnited  2
01/10  Dube Conti  v   ACES   
07/10  ACES  v   Baberwa FC   
14/10  PT Callies  v   ACES   
21/10  ACES  v   Garankuwa    
league log View all
Pos Team P W D Pts
1 Maccabi FC 2 2 0 6
2 Alexandra United 2 2 0 6
3 Baberwa FC 2 2 0 6
4 Swallows FC 2 1 1 4
16 ACES 2 0 0 0
scorers View all
Pos Player Tot
1 Metsi 1 0 1
 
 Match Action 
 Join our free newsletter: Email address  
MPUMPALANGA BLACK ACES FOOTBALL CLUB - AMAZAYONI
 

Baxter announces 1st squad  


Print this page  | Email this article to a friend


Bafana wil play Nigeria in the opening match of the Africa Cup Of Nations qualifiers - June 10 in Uyo, Nigeria - 18h00 (SA time) at Godswill Akpabio International Stadium.

The bulk of the 25-man squad ply their trade at home with only 6 playing 'off-shore'.

The big surprise omission was Ajax Amsterdam's Thulani Serero, while the Englishman also only included two Supersport players.

Some of the players that were in the previous Bafana squad for international friendly games against Guinea Bissau and Angola under Owen da Gama, but have missed out under Baxter include Cape Town City goalkeeper, Shuaib Walters, Chippa Unite'ds Diamond Thopola, SuperSport Unite'ds Thabo Mnyamane and Tiyani Mabunda from Mamelodi Sundowns.

Luther Singh who is currently with the SA U20 team at the World Cup in South Korea, aslo missed selection.

Bidvest Wits' Phakamani Mahlambi, who is reportedly injured, as well as Norway-based Lars Veldwijk have also not been named in Baxter's team.  

SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS:
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)

DEFENDERS:
Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs)
Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town)
Eric Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Lorenzo Gordinho (Kaizer Chiefs)
Abbubaker Mobara (Orlando Pirates)
Sifiso Hlanti (Bidvest Wits)
Tebogo Langerman (Mamelodi Sundowns)

MIDFIELDERS:
Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Keagan Dolly (Montpellier)
Andile Jali (KV Oostende)
Kamohelo Mokotjo (FC Twente)
Dean Furman (SuperSport United)
Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
Bongani Zungu (Vitoria Guimaraes)

STRIKERS:
Sibusiso Vilakazi (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
Tokelo Rantie (Gençlerbirlii)
Thamsanqa Gabuza (Orlando Pirates)
Kermit Erasmus (RC Lens)

September 2017
Aces pipped by United
Aces host Alex United
Aces Youth Development News
Aces exit Nedbank Cup
Website Glitch
Aces Academy Current Top Goal Scorers
Excellent Academy performances.
Aces defeated by Swallows
2017/18 league kickoff
Aces awaiting league kickoff
August 2017
Aces Academy Results vs Bidboys Development
Aces Academy Vs School of Excellence
Aces do well against Supersport Academy
Aces Academy whitewash Shumba
Aces Academy update
July 2017
Aces appreciation!
South Africa narrowly edged by Malawi
Tough Luck SAU17's
SA U17 leave it till late against Madagascar
A striker in the making - Nare